Call Us Today! 1-631-659-2980
Are You In Pain? Schedule Your Appointment

Privacy Policy

West Hills Chiropractic Pain Center, (“West Hills Chiropractic”, “us” or “we”), has created this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) in order to disclose our information gathering and dissemination practices. We understand the importance that Internet users place on privacy and have designed our website with this in mind. You agree to this Privacy Policy, in its entirety, when you: (1) access or use our website located at www.westhillschiro.com (the “Website”); (2) agree to send an e-mail to us.

West Hills Chiropractic Pain Center IS NOT A COVERED ENTITY FOR PURPOSES OF THE HEALTH INSURANCE PORTABILITY AND ACCOUNTABILITY ACT OF 1996 (“HIPAA”), NOR IS THE INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU TO West Hills Chiropractic Pain Center CONSIDERED PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION UNDER HIPAA. AS SUCH, THE ADDITIONAL PRIVACY AND SECURITY PROTECTIONS AFFORDED TO CONSUMERS/PATIENTS UNDER HIPAA ARE NOT CONTEMPLATED BY, NOR CONTAINED WITHIN, THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Online Registration/ Application:

We provide an online application and/or information request forms to process your request for Service. Understand that the information that you submit is voluntary. The information submitted in connection with your registration/application, the information regarding your transactions with West Hills Chiropractic Pain Center and any and all other information that we collect, confirm or gather in connection with your registration/application, or otherwise, both online and offline, is referred to, collectively, herein as "Personal Information."

West Hills Chiropractic Pain Center reserves the right to transfer and/or sell aggregate or group data about its users for lawful purposes. Aggregate or group data is data that describes the demographics, usage or other characteristics of West Hills Chiropractic Pain Center’s users as a group without disclosing personally identifiable information. Subject to applicable state and federal law, by submitting your Personal Information to, and/or using, the Website, you agree to allow West Hills Chiropractic Pain Center to transfer and/or sell such aggregate data to third-parties.

Security

All collected information is stored in a technically and physically secure environment. When our registration/application process asks users to enter Sensitive Information and when we store and transmit such sensitive information, that information is encrypted. We do everything in our power to protect user Personal Information (including Sensitive Information) off-line. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Information (including Sensitive Information), we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems. Access to this information is strictly limited, and not accessible to the public. All of our users’ Personal Information, not just the Sensitive Information, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example a customer service representative) are granted access to Personal Information. Our employees are dedicated to ensuring the security and privacy of all user information. Employees not adhering to our firm policies are subject to disciplinary action. In compliance with applicable federal and state law, we shall notify you and any applicable regulatory agencies in the event that we learn of an information security breach with respect to your Personal Information. You will be notified via e-mail in the event of such a breach. Please be advised that notice may be delayed in order to address the needs of law enforcement, determine the scope of network damage, and to engage in remedial measures.

Minors

Visitors under eighteen (18) years of age are not permitted to use and/or submit their personal information at our Website. We do not knowingly solicit or collect information from visitors under eighteen (18) years of age. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children and to participate and monitor the interactive activities of their children.

Changes in Privacy Policy

West Hills Chiropractic Pain Center reserves the right to change or update this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a notice at the Website explaining that we are changing our Privacy Policy. If the manner in which we use Personal Information changes, we will notify its users by posting the changes on the Website, sending out an e-mail notification to its customers notifying them of the changes.